Archive | July 2015

Thoughts From the Computer Lab

30 5th and 6th grade boys just coming in from playing outside can sure make a room smell funky.

Just because a game is on a kids’ site does not mean it is for kids.

Some of the children think I am dumb and can’t see the extra tab opened to facebook or Instagram.

Be sure to always have an extra bulb for the projector.

I’m not as illiterate on a computer as I thought.

Netflix is your friend when you have over 40 first and second graders and only 20 computers.

IMG_20150724_144135962_HDR (1)IMG_20150724_144318517_HDR

Switched Up Romance: The Rest of the Story

I had intended to save yesterday’s post as a draft because I did not have time to finish, but somehow ended up publishing it. So, here is the rest of the story…

School ended and I met a nice young man through a lady at my job.  My friend and I stayed in touch for a while, but lost track of each other. There were no cell phones or facebook to keep up with each other.  The young man ended up feeling I was too young for him. I was 19, but couldn’t go to clubs or party yet, and he was 22.

Fast forward to 1990:  I received a call at work from my old friend’s (now ex) boyfriend.  He asked if I remembered him. I told him I did, I was surprised he would be calling me since I had not seen him in over a year, then he explained that he and my friend had broken up.  He said he was in town visiting friends, and wanted to know if would like to go out with all of them.  I agreed, and the rest is history.

Now here is the “switched up” part:  The young man I had been seeing the year before ended up running into my old friend a few years later, and THEY are now married.  LOL  We traded.

She looked up us up back in 2002 after nearly 10 years.  She was in some kind of 12 Step program that said she was supposed to apologize to people she had hurt or something like that.  Haven’t heard from her since.

Switched Up Romance

I kid you not.   I met my husband back in 1988. through a friend I had made while we attended college in Columbia, SC.  He was her boyfriend and would come visit her from The Citadel, located in Charleston, SC.  A couple of times, he even brought one of his buddies with him for me, so I wouldn’t feel like the third wheel.

Adult Visions

When I was a child, I imagined all the things I would do when I grew up.  I suppose my vision of my adulthood wasn’t too far off.

I thought I would go to college and have my bestie, Susan, for a roomate.  Nope, went to school, but stayed at home.

I always hoped to get married, but was so scared I would end up single and lonely. The boys I liked just wanted to be friends, but I did get married a whole lot earlier than even I thought I would.

I thought I stay in my hometown.  Nope, did not accomplish that one.

I thought I would be a teacher.  Yep, even though it was a little later than expected.

I thought I would have children,  50/50 on this one.  I expected to have my own, but ended up adopting. I couldn’t love them more if I had birthed them.

I thought I would have children early.  Ten years of tears waiting, but it finally happened when I was 36.

I thought I would drive a Corvette.  LOL, dream on!  A 2000 Honda Accord and a 2005 Town and Country is the reality.

I thought I would go to Hawaii.  Not yet, but I am determined that WILL happen some day.

So, some things may have been later than I thought, but for the most part, I was right.

Strength

I have never thought of myself as as strong person, but maybe I am stronger than I think.

Watching Joyce Meyer preach on TV this morning, I realized I have dealt with some things that

did indeed require strength.

At only 20 years old and newly married, I moved from my parents home all the way to Turkey.

At 25, I drove all by myself from North Dakota to North Carolina. Then, I was hired for my first teaching job and went and bought a house to have ready for our move when my husband left the Air Force.  After two months, I drove back to North Dakota all by myself (all before cell phones).

I once had to wait for about 5-6 hours to hear if my husband was OK after his building in was bombed while on a month deployment to Saudi Arabia.  My neighbor stayed with me, but I somehow managed not to flip out.

I publicly told a few church members off a few times.

Earlier this year, I held it together in the midst of a hell created by a little brat and her mother.  The mama bear in me came out and got things handled quicker than normal.

So yeah, in some ways I am strong, but sometimes I just feel like a doormat.  Ugh.